Document Actions

MDFF web banner

event buy tickets

Thursday - Saturday
August 4, 5, 6, 2016

Introductions at 6:50 p.m.;

Show starts at 7:00 p.m. nightly

~A different show each night!~

Join the celebration and discover the nation's longest running folk festival.


Founded by Bascom Lamar Lunsford in 1928, the Festival showcases real mountain performers who share songs and dances that echo centuries of Scottish, English, Irish, Cherokee and African heritage. Each evening is a joyful exploration of the rich culture found in the valleys and coves between the Great Smokies and the Blue Ridge Mountains.

Ticket Prices: Adults $22, Children (12 & under) $12
$17 Groups of 10 or more
Package for all three nights: Adults $55.50
; Children (12 & under) $24
Packages can be purchased by calling the box office at (828) 257-4530.


2016 Mountain Dance and Folk Festival Performance Schedule

(Line-up subject to change.)

Thursday, August 4, 2016
Masters of Ceremonies: Carol Rifkin and Jerry Sutton
Welcome: Ed Herron
Intro: Grey Eagle
Stoney Creek Boys -  House Band
    with buck dancers
Betty Smith
Zoe & Cloyd
Dance Team:  Fines Creek Flatfooters
Rhiannon & the Relics
Spirit Fiddle
Carol Rifkin, Jeanette Queen & John Fowler
Dance Team:  Folk Heritage Smooth Dancers
ClinchField Mountain Boys
Sit Down Square Dance
~ Intermission ~
Dance Team:  Bannerman Family and Friends
Over Mountain
Don Pedi
Dance Team:  Dixie Darlin’ Cloggers
Buncombe Turnpike
Bryce Parham & Kathryn Brickey
Dance Team:  Appalachian Mountaineers
Donna Ray Norton
Whitewater Bluegrass Company
Grand Finale

Friday, August 5, 2016
Masters of Ceremonies: Laura Boosinger and Kevin Hamlin
Welcome: Ed Herron
Intro: Grey Eagle
Stoney Creek Boys – House Band
     with buck dancers
Leonard Hollifield, Sr. & Jr.
Spirit Fiddle
Dance Team: Cole Mountain Smooth & Folk Heritage Smooth Dancers
Maggie Lauterer & Zack Allen
The New Broad River Band
Dance Team:  Blue Ridge Heritage Cloggers
Richard Hurley
The Midnight Plowboys
Sit Down Square Dance
~ Intermission ~
Dance Team:  Cole Mountain Cloggers
Shape Note Singers
Tellico
Dance Team:  J Creek Cloggers
George and Brooke Buckner
Clearwater Connection
Joe Penland
Bobby & Blue Ridge Tradition
Grand Finale

Saturday, August 6, 2016
Masters of Ceremonies: Richard Hurley and Glenn Bannerman
Welcome: Ed Herron
Intro: Grey Eagle
Stoney Creek Boys – House Band
     with buck dancers
Dance Team:  Mountain Tradition Cloggers
Honey Holler
Peg Twisters
Dance Team:  Southern Mountain Fire Smooth
Lillian Chase and the New Potatoes
Dance Team:  Southern Appalachian Cloggers
Garnet Ridge Ramblers
Roger Howell
BearWallow
Sit Down Square Dance
~ Intermission ~
Dance Team:  Green Valley Cloggers
Hogtown Squealers
Bryan Sutton
The Griggs
Dance Team:  Southern Mountain Fire
Spirit Fiddle
Carolina Express
Southern Highlanders
Crooked Pine
Grand Finale
PERFORMANCES
« March 2017 »
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
5678 91011
12131415 16 17 18
192021222324 25
262728293031
The Next Stage Capital Campaign. Learn More | Donate

friendswithbenefits_sml-banner.jpg
ExploreAsheville

Upcoming Events

The Three Davids web banner

the_blackpack

mairtin_oconnor_trio

Music Video Asheville web banner

carroll_doyle_mccomiskey

free_planet_radio



DWT_Dinner_Deal_Icon


 

Personal tools